KudoZ home » English to Latin » Linguistics

The King is dead, long live the king

Latin translation: rex mortuus est, vivat rex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The King is dead, long live the king
Latin translation:rex mortuus est, vivat rex

04:15 Jan 16, 2008
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: The King is dead, long live the king
describing the continuity of a rank. The accession of a new king upon the old dying.
thump310
rex mortuus est, vivat rex
Explanation:
This seems to be the most common translation of the originally French phrase.
Selected response from:

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks, that is exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rex mortuus est, diu vivat rex.
Joseph Brazauskas
4rex mortuus est, vivat rex
Ivo Volt
4dignitas non moriturVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the king is dead, long live the king
dignitas non moritur


Explanation:
the most approaching Latin expression (from Canon Law) I could find; it means that an istititution continues to live beyond the dead of the officials ...

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the king is dead, long live the king
Rex mortuus est, diu vivat rex.


Explanation:
This is the literal translation.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hello, Joseph. Happy New Year for you and your family! :-)//Thanks, Joseph. I hope so.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky. I hope that the New Year brings you and yours many good things!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the king is dead, long live the king
rex mortuus est, vivat rex


Explanation:
This seems to be the most common translation of the originally French phrase.

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, that is exactly what I was looking for