KudoZ home » English to Latin » Marketing

behind-the-scenes

Latin translation: post siparium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behind-the-scenes
Latin translation:post siparium

19:20 Jan 2, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: behind-the-scenes
John worked behind the scenes to help Joe with the project.
Brian Ganser
post siparium
Explanation:
Dear Brian,

the standard Latin phrase would be "post siparium".

Occulte is good as well, but "post siparium" has the same "feeling" as the original English phrase - "siparium" being "curtains".

Best wishes,

Flavio (Eng>Lat moderator)
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the response. It was helpful. I am trying to come up with a name for a company that I am starting. We will be performing services that are done "behind the scenes" and am looking for a unique and succient way to convey that message.

Thanks Again -

Brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post siparium
flaviofbg
5occulte
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occulte


Explanation:
Bye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is an adverb, meaning without appearing.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post siparium


Explanation:
Dear Brian,

the standard Latin phrase would be "post siparium".

Occulte is good as well, but "post siparium" has the same "feeling" as the original English phrase - "siparium" being "curtains".

Best wishes,

Flavio (Eng>Lat moderator)

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the response. It was helpful. I am trying to come up with a name for a company that I am starting. We will be performing services that are done "behind the scenes" and am looking for a unique and succient way to convey that message.

Thanks Again -

Brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs