ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

I eat, therefore I am

Latin translation: edo, ergo sum

11:17 Oct 18, 2005
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Other / just for fun
English term or phrase: I eat, therefore I am
I'm designing a jokey crest for a friend who loves food, and would like to include this motto in Latin.
JoGunn
Latin translation:edo, ergo sum
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-18 11:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to eat= edere
Present tense, I singular person: edo
Of course, joking on the famous \"cogito ergo sum\"
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, the "cogito ergo sum" connection was exactly what I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5edo, ergo sum
Giusi Pasi
3 +1Edo ergo sum
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
edo, ergo sum


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-18 11:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to eat= edere
Present tense, I singular person: edo
Of course, joking on the famous \"cogito ergo sum\"

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, the "cogito ergo sum" connection was exactly what I wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: :)
1 min

agree  pmatos
4 mins

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
50 mins

agree  senesino83
1 hr

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i eat, therefore i am
Edo ergo sum


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senesino83
1 hr

neutral  Roberto: edo is in the present active indicative...which translates to "I am eating". A deponent verb would be more apropriate as it is a passive yet active form. I would use vesco,(though i'm being rather anal/technical)
14 days
  -> what do you want, really?