KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

water

Latin translation: aqua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water
Latin translation:aqua
Entered by: Chris Rowson

23:05 Mar 2, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
/ Restaurants/Food
English term or phrase: water
I need this for a menu I am planning.
Lauren
aqua
Explanation:
aqua (f), pl. aquae
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aquaChris Rowson
5 +1Aqua - ae f.
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aqua


Explanation:
aqua (f), pl. aquae

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
23 mins

agree  flaviofbg
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
2 days23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aqua - ae f.


Explanation:
aqua -ae f. [water]; 'aqua et ignis' , [the necessaries of life]; 'aqua et igni interdicere homini', [to banish a person]; 'aquam terramque poscere', [to demand submission]. Esp. [the water of the sea, a lake, a river, or rain]; in plur. [(medicinal) springs]; often [water in the water-clock

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs