KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

the chosen one

Latin translation: delegatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the chosen one
Latin translation:delegatus
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

21:37 Mar 9, 2002
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the chosen one
as in a person is picked to be the best(the chosen one) or a person is picked because the qualities are there for them to be the best
martinro
delegatus
Explanation:
Perfect passive particple of 'delegare' (= 'to choose, appoint (for an office, mission, or other purpose') used susbtantively.

The pluraal would be 'delegati', 'the chosen (ones).
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2delegatus
Joseph Brazauskas
4lectusxxxgenaa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectus


Explanation:
often used in plural: lecti: the chosen (excellent) men; shares the same root as legio, the legion, a body of chosen men

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: Possibly.
915 days

915 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delegatus


Explanation:
Perfect passive particple of 'delegare' (= 'to choose, appoint (for an office, mission, or other purpose') used susbtantively.

The pluraal would be 'delegati', 'the chosen (ones).

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
314 days
  -> I owe you yet more thanks.

agree  verbis
605 days
  -> Thank you, dear Lady.