KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

"Home, Happyness, Family"

Latin translation: domus, beatitas, familia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home, happiness, family
Latin translation:domus, beatitas, familia
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

16:46 Mar 14, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Home, Happyness, Family"
" Your country, a home for life"
"My Home is my country"
Web-lingo
South Africa
domus, beatitas, familia
Explanation:
home = domus
happiness = beatitas, -atis f
family = familia

Another option for 'happiness': beatitudo, -inis f.


Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1domus, beatitas, familia
Antoinette Verburg
4laetitia
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domus, beatitas, familia


Explanation:
home = domus
happiness = beatitas, -atis f
family = familia

Another option for 'happiness': beatitudo, -inis f.





    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/gene_moutoux/pageB.htm
    My Latin dictionary
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
46 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laetitia


Explanation:
Latin has the most beautiful word for happines, which is "laetitia", laetus, which expresses a sense of contentment, profound, spiritual happiness. It is the joy of which St. Francis spoke.

it is the word to use in this case. I am not usually so peremptory in my judgements, but I have a special appreciation for this word.

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8