KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Siez the day

Latin translation: carpe diem


16:07 Mar 16, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Siez the day
How to say Siez the day in latin
Latin translation:carpe diem
Explanation:
seize the day = carpe diem

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6carpe diem
pschmitt
4 +2please check our glossaries (see left hand side of screen)
CLS Lexi-tech
5carpe diem/ collige virgo rosasYolanda Morato


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
carpe diem


Explanation:
seize the day = carpe diem

Hope this helps

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: ! (Though I don´´t think "seize the day" is at all a good translation. It is not natural English. I think it came from someone who was translating Horace metrically.)
32 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
35 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please check our glossaries (see left hand side of screen)


Explanation:
Our glossary is now getting really big and it is a great resource.

I am sure that seize the day is there already.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  flaviofbg: They'll never learn :(
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpe diem/ collige virgo rosas


Explanation:
The second also means this, though often implies youth and sex.

Hope it helps!


    Ph.D. in Literature (thesis pending)
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish