KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in ...

Latin translation: printer´s "greeking"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in ...
Latin translation:printer´s "greeking"
Entered by: Chris Rowson

02:54 Mar 22, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
/ A leaflet
English term or phrase: Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in ...
Dear Translators,

Please kindly help me with this sentence, in English, please.

Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie consequat.

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
It´s all Greek to me
Explanation:
It has been very interesting researching your question, thank you!

Your text is not really translatable, it is badly corrupt Latin. The original of this sentence is "Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit ...", written by Cicero, translated as "But who has any right to find fault ...".

Cicero "De Finibus et Malorum" ("The Extremes of Good and Evil").

The story behind this is bound up with the history of publishing, and continues to rule behind the scenes in the Internet, where the larger piece of corrupt Latin from which yours comes is everywhere and nowhere.

The point is that sometimes printers, and web-page designers need a piece of sample text to fill a gap where real text will later go. And this is what they use.

Originally Latin of the finest, it has become very corrupt. I imagine this is partly because not many of the early printers could read Latin, so copying errors crept in.

But it has perhaps also been adapted to the purpose, in that the form now usually used has a representative set of print characteristics such as letter that go above the line, letters that go below the line, and such like.

The practice of filling empty text spaces with garble is called "greeking".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you Chris!

And thanks to you!
I guessed it was a kind of Latin with something else, but I was not sure what ... was that.
Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The whole story...Serge L
4It´s all Greek to meChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It´s all Greek to me


Explanation:
It has been very interesting researching your question, thank you!

Your text is not really translatable, it is badly corrupt Latin. The original of this sentence is "Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit ...", written by Cicero, translated as "But who has any right to find fault ...".

Cicero "De Finibus et Malorum" ("The Extremes of Good and Evil").

The story behind this is bound up with the history of publishing, and continues to rule behind the scenes in the Internet, where the larger piece of corrupt Latin from which yours comes is everywhere and nowhere.

The point is that sometimes printers, and web-page designers need a piece of sample text to fill a gap where real text will later go. And this is what they use.

Originally Latin of the finest, it has become very corrupt. I imagine this is partly because not many of the early printers could read Latin, so copying errors crept in.

But it has perhaps also been adapted to the purpose, in that the form now usually used has a representative set of print characteristics such as letter that go above the line, letters that go below the line, and such like.

The practice of filling empty text spaces with garble is called "greeking".


    Reference: http://burks.brighton.ac.uk/burks/foldoc/51/68.htm
    Reference: http://www.straightdope.com/columns/010216.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Chris!

And thanks to you!
I guessed it was a kind of Latin with something else, but I was not sure what ... was that.
Have a nice day!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The whole story...


Explanation:
Chris is right, it's just pseudo-Latin, the kind of language you find e.g. in the lyrics of the group Era as well.

The explanation below might be useful and its gives the complete version of this more or less nonsense text:

"`Lorem ipsum dolor' is the first part of a nonsense paragraph sometimes used to demonstrate a font. It has been well established that if you write anything as a sample, people will spend more time reading the copy than looking at the font. The ``gibberish'' below is sufficiently like ordinary text to demonstrate a font but doesn't distract the reader. Hopefully.

Rick Pali submits the following from Before and After Magazine, Volume 4 Number 2.:

[quote]

After telling everyone that Lorem ipsum, the nonsensical text that comes with PageMaker, only looks like Latin but actually says nothing, I heard from Richard McClintock, publication director at the Hampden-Sydney College in Virginia, who had enlightening news:

"Lorem ipsum is latin, slightly jumbled, the remnants of a passage from Cicero's _de Finibus_ 1.10.32, which begins 'Neque porro quisquam est qui dolorem ipsum quia dolor sit amet, consectetur, adipisci velit...' [There is no one who loves pain itself, who seeks after it and wants to have it, simply because it is pain.]. [de Finibus Bonorum et Malorum, written in 45 BC, is a treatise on the theory of ethics very popular in the Renaisance.]

"What I find remarkable is that this text has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since some printed in the 1500s took a galley of type and scambled it to make a type specemin book; it has survived not only four centuries of letter-by-letter resetting but even the leap into electronic typesetting, essentially unchanged except for an occational 'ing' or 'y' thrown in. It's ironic that when the then-understood Latin was scrambled, it became as incomprehensible as Greek; the phrase 'it's Greek to me' and 'greeking' have common semantic roots!"

[unquote]


One Example of Lorem Ipsum Dolor
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetaur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum Et harumd und lookum like Greek to me, dereud facilis est er expedit distinct. Nam liber te conscient to factor tum poen legum odioque civiuda. Et tam neque pecun modut est neque nonor et imper ned libidig met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed ut labore et dolore magna aliquam makes one wonder who would ever read this stuff? Bis nostrud exercitation ullam mmodo consequet. Duis aute in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. At vver eos et accusam dignissum qui blandit est praesent luptatum delenit aigue excepteur sint occae. Et harumd dereud facilis est er expedit distinct. Nam libe soluta nobis eligent optio est congue nihil impedit doming id Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, set eiusmod tempor incidunt et labore et dolore magna aliquam. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc. Irure dolor in reprehend incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse molestaie cillum. Tia non ob ea soluad incommod quae egen ium improb fugiend. Officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum Et harumd dereud facilis est er expedit distinct. Nam liber te conscient to factor tum poen legum odioque civiuda et tam. Neque pecun modut est neque nonor et imper ned libidig met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed ut labore et dolore magna aliquam is nostrud exercitation ullam mmodo consequet. Duis aute in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. At vver eos et accusam dignissum qui blandit est praesent. Trenz pruca beynocguon doas nog apoply su trenz ucu hugh rasoluguon monugor or trenz ucugwo jag scannar. Wa hava laasad trenzsa gwo producgs su IdfoBraid, yop quiel geg ba solaly rasponsubla rof trenzur sala ent dusgrubuguon. Offoctivo immoriatoly, hawrgasi pwicos asi sirucor.Thas sirutciun applios tyu thuso itoms ghuso pwicos gosi sirucor in mixent gosi sirucor ic mixent ples cak ontisi sowios uf Zerm hawr rwivos. Unte af phen neige pheings atoot Prexs eis phat eit sakem eit vory gast te Plok peish ba useing phen roxas. Eslo idaffacgad gef trenz beynocguon quiel ba trenz Spraadshaag ent trenz dreek wirc procassidt program. Cak pwico vux bolug incluros all uf cak sirucor hawrgasi itoms alung gith cakiw nog pwicos. Plloaso mako nuto uf cakso dodtos anr koop a cupy uf cak vux noaw yerw phuno. Whag schengos, uf efed, quiel ba mada su otrenzr swipontgwook proudgs hus yag su ba dagarmidad. Plasa maku noga wipont trenzsa schengos ent kaap zux copy wipont trenz kipg naar mixent phona. Cak pwico siructiun ruos nust apoply tyu cak UCU sisulutiun munityuw uw cak UCU-TGU jot scannow. Trens roxas eis ti Plokeing quert loppe eis yop prexs. Piy opher hawers, eit yaggles orn ti sumbloat alohe plok. Su havo loasor cakso tgu pwuructs tyu InfuBwain, ghu gill nug bo suloly sispunsiblo fuw cakiw salo anr ristwibutiun. Hei muk neme eis loppe. Treas em wankeing ont sime ploked peish rof phen sumbloat syug si phat phey gavet peish ta paat ein pheeir sumbloats. Aslu unaffoctor gef cak siructiun gill bo cak spiarshoot anet cak GurGanglo gur pwucossing pwutwam. Ghat dodtos, ig pany, gill bo maro tyu ucakw suftgasi pwuructs hod yot tyubo rotowminor. Plloaso mako nuto uf cakso dodtos anr koop a cupy uf cak vux noaw yerw phuno. Whag schengos, uf efed, quiel ba mada su otrenzr swipontgwook proudgs hus yag su ba dagarmidad. Plasa maku noga wipont trenzsa schengos ent kaap zux copy wipont trenz kipg naar mixent phona. Cak pwico siructiun ruos nust apoply tyu cak UCU sisulutiun munityuw uw cak UCU-TGU jot scannow. Trens roxas eis ti Plokeing quert loppe eis yop prexs. Piy opher hawers, eit yaggles orn ti sumbloat alohe plok. Su havo loasor cakso tgu pwuructs tyu."

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://nwalsh.com/comp.fonts/FAQ/cf_36.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12