KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Stupidity should be painful.

Latin translation: stupiditas molesta/acerba esse debet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stupidity should be painful.
Latin translation:stupiditas molesta/acerba esse debet
Entered by: flaviofbg

02:26 May 9, 2002
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Stupidity should be painful.
This is a phrase of contempt and sarcasm.
Sumi
stupiditas molesta/acerba esse debet
Explanation:
Dear Sumi,

I hope this helps.

Stupiditas: stupidity
molesta/acerba: painful (you choose the one you prefer for your phrase)
esse: be
debet: should (it)

:)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. It's much appreciated.

Sumi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stupiditas molesta/acerba esse debet
flaviofbg
5Stultum dolere oportet.
David Wigtil


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stupiditas molesta/acerba esse debet


Explanation:
Dear Sumi,

I hope this helps.

Stupiditas: stupidity
molesta/acerba: painful (you choose the one you prefer for your phrase)
esse: be
debet: should (it)

:)

Flavio



    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. It's much appreciated.

Sumi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: Salve!
1 hr
  -> Ave Andrea :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stultum dolere oportet.


Explanation:
Stultum dolere oportet. The stupid (one) ought to hurt.
Stultos dolere oportet. The stupid (ones) ought to hurt.

Latin mottoes are not usually too idealistic...rather than "stupidity", my rendition cuts more to the chase.



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60