KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

its always darkest before dawn

Latin translation: aurora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dawn
Latin translation:aurora
Entered by: flaviofbg

22:43 May 19, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: its always darkest before dawn
this is a phrase that i would like tatooed. My name is Dawn therefore the meaning of the phrase also must relate to the fact that i bring light, hope , and good to any situation.
I was alos wondering if you would know where i could have this phrase put into a font that is not in our regular english alphabet?
Dawn
semper atrissimum ante auroram
Explanation:
Dear Dawn,

I hope this helps.

Semper: always
Atrissimum: it is darkest (neuter gender, it could be referred to anything)
ante: before
auroram: the dawn (acc)

PS: Latin uses the regular English Alphabet.

Best wishes!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so very much these are all of the words that i had looked up and chosen but wasn't sure if they were the right ones, or if they would go in the same order as in english, or even if there would be other small words included in the phrase to get the meaning across. Your help was fantastic and if i have any other phrases to translate i would most definitely use this site again as other sites were not helpful or they charged money to hae someone real look at your request. also thanks for answering my other question that was in my description of the context as you were the only one who did. Luv ya ! and Thanks, Dawn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maximae tenebrae priusquam lucet.
David Wigtil
5 -1semper atrissimum ante auroram
flaviofbg


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semper atrissimum ante auroram


Explanation:
Dear Dawn,

I hope this helps.

Semper: always
Atrissimum: it is darkest (neuter gender, it could be referred to anything)
ante: before
auroram: the dawn (acc)

PS: Latin uses the regular English Alphabet.

Best wishes!

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks so very much these are all of the words that i had looked up and chosen but wasn't sure if they were the right ones, or if they would go in the same order as in english, or even if there would be other small words included in the phrase to get the meaning across. Your help was fantastic and if i have any other phrases to translate i would most definitely use this site again as other sites were not helpful or they charged money to hae someone real look at your request. also thanks for answering my other question that was in my description of the context as you were the only one who did. Luv ya ! and Thanks, Dawn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wigtil: "Ater" means the color black, doesn't describe nighttime.
4 hrs
  -> I don't think it is that bad - I have always read in poetry that the night is black...

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maximae tenebrae priusquam lucet.


Explanation:
TENEBRAE, "darkness" (but plural in its Latin form), refers specifically to the darkness of night repeatedly in ancient Roman literature.

"Before dawn" is idiomatically expressed with the phrase PRIUSQUAM LUCET, literally "before it becomes light."

The Romans had no clocks, so they timed things by such time-markers as "first light" (PRIMA LUX, or "at first light," PRIMA LUCE [no T here]). The period of first light comes one or two hours before actual "dawn" (AURORA). You want to talk about real darkness, not the twilight that long precedes the actual sunrise (just as dusk continues long after sunset).


David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60