ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

calming spirit

Latin translation: alcedonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calming spirit
Latin translation:alcedonia
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:17 May 21, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: calming spirit
personal knowledge! I am fascinated by the Latin language.
Nicole Drylie
alcedonia
Explanation:
You may like this one then!

You could translate with something like "animus placidens" or "animus sedens" or a few other options. But the Romans viewed the kingfisher as embodying calm, and used this word, which is literally "the kingfishers" to convey exactly the idea of calming spirit, or "profound tranquillity". It is related to the English word "halcyon", as in "halcyon days".

You could use "animus alcedoniorum" to be more literal, the spirit of kingfishers, but why not be really Latin, with just "alcedonia"?
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you so much Chris for answering my question! You are so helpful and I love how you explained your answer...it helps me understand the meaning, instead of just learning a new word. I hope you could ansewr more of my questions in the future. Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alcedoniaChris Rowson
5spiritus leniens. animus placans.
David Wigtil


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alcedonia


Explanation:
You may like this one then!

You could translate with something like "animus placidens" or "animus sedens" or a few other options. But the Romans viewed the kingfisher as embodying calm, and used this word, which is literally "the kingfishers" to convey exactly the idea of calming spirit, or "profound tranquillity". It is related to the English word "halcyon", as in "halcyon days".

You could use "animus alcedoniorum" to be more literal, the spirit of kingfishers, but why not be really Latin, with just "alcedonia"?


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/perscoll?collection=Per...
    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?layout.reflookup=...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much Chris for answering my question! You are so helpful and I love how you explained your answer...it helps me understand the meaning, instead of just learning a new word. I hope you could ansewr more of my questions in the future. Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senesino83: I love it!
11 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs

agree  David Wigtil
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiritus leniens. animus placans.


Explanation:
Chris Rowson's answer is excellent and so creative. Here's the more pedantic approach....

Without more context (the sentences or paragraphs in which this expression appears), it is difficult to offer just one suggestion. You could try "spiritus leniens, animus placans, spiritus placans, animus leniens," etc. The word order can be reversed, too, for any of these expressions.

SPIRITUS would imply some external "spirit", such as God or an angel. ANIMUS would mean one's own mind or thoughts.

The words LENIENS and PLACANS are participles from two verbs of similar meaning (at least, without further details about the context).



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60