KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

true friends stab you in the front

Latin translation: a fronte fidi amici te perfodiunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true friends stab you in the front
Latin translation:a fronte fidi amici te perfodiunt
Entered by: flaviofbg

00:29 May 27, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: true friends stab you in the front
i just would like to know how to say this phrase
nobody at all
a fronte fidi amici te perfodiunt
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

A fronte: in the front
fidi amici: true friends
te: you
perfodiunt: stab (3º plur)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
i am a little confused about the order of the words in the phrase, and if the translate to the same english meaning.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Of course it does
flaviofbg
5a fronte fidi amici te perfodiunt
flaviofbg


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fronte fidi amici te perfodiunt


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

A fronte: in the front
fidi amici: true friends
te: you
perfodiunt: stab (3º plur)

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latni
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
i am a little confused about the order of the words in the phrase, and if the translate to the same english meaning.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Of course it does


Explanation:
I would not have answered you if the meaning was not exactly the same as your phrase. Please also bear in mind that not all languages have the same word order English has.

Now, if you expected some "latenglish" phrase that could be understandable but NOT correct Latin, I won't do it. I gave you correct Latin, if that's what you asked for.

Good luck!

Flavio


    Years of Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190