KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

tribes

Latin translation: Gentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tribes
Latin translation:Gentes
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:10 Jul 4, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tribes
traduzir o texo
muitas tribos
HELIKA CARVALHO
Gentes
Explanation:
Muitos tribae = gentes multae.

Tribus is misleading, it doesn´t mean the same as modern tribes/tribos, which was more a division by area, for political purposes, though then alsointerlinked with birth.

Gens, gentis is closer
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GentesChris Rowson
4multae tribusRaffaella Cornacchini
4tribus
Alfarero


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribus


Explanation:
it's in the singular form.
tribi, tribii in plural?

just an idea.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: fourth declension... plural stays the same
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multae tribus


Explanation:
Sordidus erat habitus, persona contemptibilis et facies indecora; sed tantum Deus
verbis illius contulit efficaciam, ut multae tribus nobilium, inter quas ...
www.procasp.org.br/port/ mostra_texto.php?id_mensagem

tribus is also plural.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gentes


Explanation:
Muitos tribae = gentes multae.

Tribus is misleading, it doesn´t mean the same as modern tribes/tribos, which was more a division by area, for political purposes, though then alsointerlinked with birth.

Gens, gentis is closer


    Reference: http://www.theheavenlydoctrines.org/static/l10461/585.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
3 hrs

agree  cca
11 hrs