KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

to be loved and cherished always

Latin translation: semper amari et diligi.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be loved and cherished always
Latin translation:semper amari et diligi.
Entered by: David Wigtil

20:28 Jul 7, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be loved and cherished always
engraving for a wedding ring
melanie
semper amari et diligi.
Explanation:
SEMPER: "always".

AMARI: "to be loved" -- This one word-form is the most direct, uncomplicated way of saying "to be loved" using the verb AMO, AMARE. Verbs of this type (the first conjugation) show the passive-voice infinitive in the present tense with the ending "-ARI".

DILIGI: "to be cherished" -- Again, this single word-form is the most direct way of saying "to be cherished/loved" using the verb DILIGO, DILIGERE. Verbs of this type (the third conjugation) show the passive-voice infinitive in the present tense with the ending "-I" (just the one letter).

Don't go for anything more complex. Short and sweet is the rule in Latin mottoes and sayings.

--Loquamur
Ph. D. in Ancient Greek
College professor of Latin, Greek, German, French, and Spanish




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-29 12:15:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'I will love and cherish you always\' will be, \"semper te amabo et diligam.\"
Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt reply... I would,however,like to change it to 'I will love and cherish you always'.I very much appreciate your help on such a small matter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semper amari et diligi.
David Wigtil
5amatum iri in perpetuumcca


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amatum iri in perpetuum


Explanation:
amare: one verb for "to love" and "to cherish". Using two verbs would make the sentence to rhetorical.
The form "amatum iri" passive infinitive concerning the future. Preferred above "amari" (=pass. infin. concerning the present) for reasons of style: a balance between the number of syllables of the two parts (2 x 5 syll.)
in perpetuum: for ever

cca
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 2

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semper amari et diligi.


Explanation:
SEMPER: "always".

AMARI: "to be loved" -- This one word-form is the most direct, uncomplicated way of saying "to be loved" using the verb AMO, AMARE. Verbs of this type (the first conjugation) show the passive-voice infinitive in the present tense with the ending "-ARI".

DILIGI: "to be cherished" -- Again, this single word-form is the most direct way of saying "to be cherished/loved" using the verb DILIGO, DILIGERE. Verbs of this type (the third conjugation) show the passive-voice infinitive in the present tense with the ending "-I" (just the one letter).

Don't go for anything more complex. Short and sweet is the rule in Latin mottoes and sayings.

--Loquamur
Ph. D. in Ancient Greek
College professor of Latin, Greek, German, French, and Spanish




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-29 12:15:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'I will love and cherish you always\' will be, \"semper te amabo et diligam.\"

David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt reply... I would,however,like to change it to 'I will love and cherish you always'.I very much appreciate your help on such a small matter!