ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

trust no one

Latin translation: omni diffide. omni diffidas. nemini credas/fidas.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust no one
Latin translation:omni diffide. omni diffidas. nemini credas/fidas.
Entered by: David Wigtil

18:02 Aug 26, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trust no one
I have had arequest on my site to translate the above in to latin.
Ron Clarey
omni diffide. omni diffidas. nemini crede/fide. nemini credas/fidas.
Explanation:
I like Eva Blanar's version, since it is a common and widespread motto. But it is also much more optimistic than the gloomy and dire "X-Files" warning.

Just as this short English warning can take on multiple forms, so too with Latin:

OMNI DIFFIDE: "distrust everyone, have no faith in anyone"

OMNI DIFFIDAS: "(may you) distrust everyone, you should distrust everyone, (you should) have no faith in anyone"

NEMINI CREDE (CREDAS): "believe no one (may you believe no one, you should believe no one)"

NEMINI FIDE (FIDAS): "trust no one, have faith in no one, (may you trust no one, you should trust no one, you should have faith in no one)"

The forms DIFFIDE, CREDE, and FIDE are direct imperatives. The forms DIFFIDAS, CREDAS, and FIDAS are subjunctives, a gentler way of expressing commands.

--Loquamur
Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3omni diffide. omni diffidas. nemini crede/fide. nemini credas/fidas.
David Wigtil
4Fide, sed cui vide!
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fide, sed cui vide!


Explanation:
If it is about a good saying, I would pick this one, the meaning is: Trust (in people), but have a look at them!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
omni diffide. omni diffidas. nemini crede/fide. nemini credas/fidas.


Explanation:
I like Eva Blanar's version, since it is a common and widespread motto. But it is also much more optimistic than the gloomy and dire "X-Files" warning.

Just as this short English warning can take on multiple forms, so too with Latin:

OMNI DIFFIDE: "distrust everyone, have no faith in anyone"

OMNI DIFFIDAS: "(may you) distrust everyone, you should distrust everyone, (you should) have no faith in anyone"

NEMINI CREDE (CREDAS): "believe no one (may you believe no one, you should believe no one)"

NEMINI FIDE (FIDAS): "trust no one, have faith in no one, (may you trust no one, you should trust no one, you should have faith in no one)"

The forms DIFFIDE, CREDE, and FIDE are direct imperatives. The forms DIFFIDAS, CREDAS, and FIDAS are subjunctives, a gentler way of expressing commands.

--Loquamur


David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senesino83: Brilliant
13 hrs

agree  Cassandra Greer: cool
1 day21 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman
7 days