KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

redefine

Latin translation: regionem [a loco ad locum] denuo determinare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redefine
Latin translation:regionem [a loco ad locum] denuo determinare
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

19:18 Oct 23, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: redefine
Redefine the boundary
Matt
regionem [a loco ad locum] denuo determinare
Explanation:
Livy uses this expression (1.18.7) of King Numa 'redefining' the boundary of the Roman State, after Romulus' accretions. A discussion of Roman agrimensuration would be too long and involved for this venue, nor am I knowledgeable in that particular field, except regarding the very basics; cf., for an overview of the subject, the article in the OCD s.v. 'gromatici'.

I would suggest translating after the Livian phrase. It does not apply to all periods of Roman history and religion, but it's Classical. The construction would be:

'regionem' + 'a(b)' + an ablative of place from which + 'ad' + an accusative of place to which, as regards the boundary switching points. If you simply wish to say '[to] redefine the boundary', use 'regionem determinare' without the casual contructions; otherwise adjust the accidence accordingly.

Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rursum circumscriberecca
4regionem [a loco ad locum] denuo determinare
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rursum circumscribere


Explanation:
There are several verbs for "to define": circumscribere, definire;
but none of them exists with prefix re-; rursum means "again, from the beginning on"
Rursum finem circumscribere = redefine the boundary.

cca
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regionem [a loco ad locum] denuo determinare


Explanation:
Livy uses this expression (1.18.7) of King Numa 'redefining' the boundary of the Roman State, after Romulus' accretions. A discussion of Roman agrimensuration would be too long and involved for this venue, nor am I knowledgeable in that particular field, except regarding the very basics; cf., for an overview of the subject, the article in the OCD s.v. 'gromatici'.

I would suggest translating after the Livian phrase. It does not apply to all periods of Roman history and religion, but it's Classical. The construction would be:

'regionem' + 'a(b)' + an ablative of place from which + 'ad' + an accusative of place to which, as regards the boundary switching points. If you simply wish to say '[to] redefine the boundary', use 'regionem determinare' without the casual contructions; otherwise adjust the accidence accordingly.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you