KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Let there be true will

Latin translation: esto voluntas vera.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let there be true will
Latin translation:esto voluntas vera.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

11:25 Oct 25, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Let there be true will
Just a phrase I came across
Daniyel
esto voluntas vera.
Explanation:
'Esto' is future imperative 3rd person and = 'sit', but is more formal and perhaps better suited to an aphorism, as this seems to be.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation. I was close in my own I guess. I also came up with this but since I do not know that much Latin, I was using fiat voluntas vera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esto voluntas vera.
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +1Sit voluntas
Marion Burns


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sit voluntas


Explanation:
Voluntas means will, or good will

You could also say:

Sit constantia

constantia has the sense of firmness, determination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot \"true\"!

Sit voluntas vera.

Sit constantia vera.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
22 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esto voluntas vera.


Explanation:
'Esto' is future imperative 3rd person and = 'sit', but is more formal and perhaps better suited to an aphorism, as this seems to be.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation. I was close in my own I guess. I also came up with this but since I do not know that much Latin, I was using fiat voluntas vera