KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

money

Latin translation: Pecunia magna res


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money is a very important thing
Latin translation:Pecunia magna res
Entered by: flaviofbg

22:17 Jan 9, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: money
Money is a very important thing.
Rebecca Davis
Pecunia magna res (est)
Explanation:
Pecunia=Money
magna=important (feminine)
res=thing
est=is (you can take this out if you want)

Hope this helps!

Flavio (Eng>Lat Moderator)
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pecunia magna res (est)
flaviofbg
5Maximi momenti est pecunia.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pecunia magna res (est)


Explanation:
Pecunia=Money
magna=important (feminine)
res=thing
est=is (you can take this out if you want)

Hope this helps!

Flavio (Eng>Lat Moderator)

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
9 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
4 hrs

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: Shouldn't 'very important' be rendered by the superlative ('maxima')?
4 hrs
  -> Is it really that important? Let's not get stuck with the words :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maximi momenti est pecunia.


Explanation:
Lit., 'Money is of very great importance'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367