KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

to love one

Latin translation: aliquem amare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one
Latin translation:aliquem amare
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

01:24 Jan 12, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
aliquem amo
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALIQUEM AMARE

This is the infinitive form: to love someone
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aliquem amo
Giusi Pasi
5 +1aliquem diligere/aliquem amare
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aliquem amo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALIQUEM AMARE

This is the infinitive form: to love someone

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
43 mins

agree  flaviofbg
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliquem diligere/aliquem amare


Explanation:
'Aliquem diligere' would probably be more appropriate if you are going to post it in a church, since 'diligere' is used of brotherly love more than 'amare', which often has romantic or sexual connotations. But 'amare' too is used in an asexual sense.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flavio.