KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

What is your name?

Latin translation: Quid nomen tibi est?/Quid est nomen tibi?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is your name?
Latin translation:Quid nomen tibi est?/Quid est nomen tibi?
Entered by: xxxIno66

17:33 Mar 27, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is your name?
Classical Latin, not church Latin, please.
Quid nomen tibi est?
Explanation:
Alternatively: Quid est nomen tibi?

Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quomodo appellatus es?
Giusi Pasi
4 +2Quid nomen tibi est?xxxIno66


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quid nomen tibi est?


Explanation:
Alternatively: Quid est nomen tibi?



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
19 mins
  -> Gratias maximas tibi ago, Gordana :)

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quomodo appellatus es?


Explanation:
Another option.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins
  -> thanks :-)