KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

lev livet och dö ung

Latin translation: Here are a few...


13:54 Mar 28, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lev livet och dö ung
only want a translation on this..live you life and die young.just an expression..in english, live your life and die young ..somthing like that in english
narcosis
Latin translation:Here are a few...
Explanation:
Here are a few that are similar to yours in spirit:


Quam bene vivas refert, non quam diu - (The important thing isn't how long you live, but how well you live)
Seneca

Non est vivere sed valere vita est -
Life is not being alive but being well (life is more than just being alive)

Dum vivimus, vivamus -
(While we live, let us live)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the familiar one:

Carpe diem.

(Seize the day.)
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
it was not the answer i´ve expected but i´ve liked the phrase you wrote much more than the one i wrote..so thank you very much..im grateful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vive vitam tuam et iuvenis morere
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +2Here are a few...
Marion Burns
3 +3Vivamus vita nostra, moriamus dum juvenes sumus
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vivamus vita nostra, moriamus dum juvenes sumus


Explanation:
Literally:

"Let's live our lives and die while we yet young"

There is also some old sayings:

Vita brevis -- Life is short.

"Vita nostra brevis est" (from famous students' hymn Gaudeamus)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Scott Horne
17 hrs
  -> thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here are a few...


Explanation:
Here are a few that are similar to yours in spirit:


Quam bene vivas refert, non quam diu - (The important thing isn't how long you live, but how well you live)
Seneca

Non est vivere sed valere vita est -
Life is not being alive but being well (life is more than just being alive)

Dum vivimus, vivamus -
(While we live, let us live)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the familiar one:

Carpe diem.

(Seize the day.)

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
it was not the answer i´ve expected but i´ve liked the phrase you wrote much more than the one i wrote..so thank you very much..im grateful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
54 mins

agree  Scott Horne
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vive vitam tuam et iuvenis morere


Explanation:
Or (addressing more than one person) 'vivite vitas vestras et iuvenes morimini'.

This is the literal translation of 'Live your life and die young'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Scott Horne
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
5 days
  -> Thanks.