KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

sea horse

Latin translation: hippocampus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea horse
Latin translation:hippocampus
Entered by: xxxIno66

00:50 May 19, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sea horse
monoceros
kaitlyn
hippocampus
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Late Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/roots/IE124.html

hippocampus = hippo- (Greek root for \"horse\") and -campus (Greek root -campos<campe = sea monster).

Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hippocampusxxxIno66
5 -1Odobenus rosmarus
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hippocampus


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Late Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/roots/IE124.html

hippocampus = hippo- (Greek root for \"horse\") and -campus (Greek root -campos<campe = sea monster).



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Late AND early; it occurs in a frag. of Naevius and in another of Lucilius.
12 hrs
  -> Joseph, may I ask for the references? Thank you so much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Odobenus rosmarus


Explanation:
as well, if you need an animal. Good luck, kaitlyn!
Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above answer is about a small fish having a head slightly resembling that of a horse. Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIno66: Sorry, this is the WALRUS, not the sea horse: www.pinnipeds.org/species/walrus.htm
4 hrs
  -> Both versions are given in New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) - yours & mine for "seahorse". Oh those old dics ;)