KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Internet

Latin translation: interrete/internetum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internet
Latin translation:interrete/internetum
Entered by: xxxIno66

15:34 May 20, 2003
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Internet
Then there must be a Latin term for this, too. I promise this is the last one for today!
fkirchner
interrete/internetum
Explanation:
I am glad you asked, as this example illustrates the mechanisms of Modern Latin.

In the first instance (interrete,-is), Latin provides the whole morphological bag of goodies: inter+rete (net).

In the alternative translation (internetum), Latin provides the ending –um,-i, thus assigning the new term to the Second Nominal Declension.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not apologise… I would love to answer your questions and amass points ;)… but here is a link to a TREASURE CHEST of computer terms in Latin: from keyboard and mouse to spreadsheet, subdirectory, upload, command, and cyberspace!!!!!! I am sure you will find all you need!

http://amsterdam.nettime.org/Lists-Archives/nettime-l-0001/m...
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Cool! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interrete/internetumxxxIno66
4nexus computatorum inter gentes
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interrete/internetum


Explanation:
I am glad you asked, as this example illustrates the mechanisms of Modern Latin.

In the first instance (interrete,-is), Latin provides the whole morphological bag of goodies: inter+rete (net).

In the alternative translation (internetum), Latin provides the ending –um,-i, thus assigning the new term to the Second Nominal Declension.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not apologise… I would love to answer your questions and amass points ;)… but here is a link to a TREASURE CHEST of computer terms in Latin: from keyboard and mouse to spreadsheet, subdirectory, upload, command, and cyberspace!!!!!! I am sure you will find all you need!

http://amsterdam.nettime.org/Lists-Archives/nettime-l-0001/m...


xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Cool! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANDERSON ARCANJO
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov: great link
45 mins
  -> Thanks! EVERYTHING seems to be on the net!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nexus computatorum inter gentes


Explanation:
Lit.,'an interlacing of computers among peoples', i.e.,'an international computer network', which is what I suppose the Internet to be.

'Computator' is, obviously, a neologism like 'aeronavigium' for 'airplane'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367