KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

A world of wonder awaits you

Latin translation: mundus mirationis te manet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A world of wonder awaits you
Latin translation:mundus mirationis te manet
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

02:40 Nov 6, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A world of wonder awaits you
This is the theme for a retirement party.
Selena Samuels
mundus mirationis te manet
Explanation:
Or 'te exspectat'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mundus mirationis te manet
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +1Mundus de miraculo te exspectat
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mundus de miraculo te exspectat


Explanation:
Good luck!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

exspectat = manet

Both work for \"awaits\" here. Take your pick.

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might I suggest: I notice that you are asking for this to be translated into many languages. I\'m not going to recommend that you get a translation into every single language in the world, but if you want to give it a really international flavor, request an English>Esperanto translation. I know of many translators on the site, not excluding myself, who would be glad to do it for you, and as always, they will be of quality.

Good luck!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to say \"Mundus miraculi te exspectat/manet\" instead, I suppose it wouldn\'t be completely wrong, but see my response to Joseph Brazauskas below. Note that \"de miraculo\" is the \"de+ablative\" construction to which he refers (\"miraculo\" is in the ablative case), and that \"miraculi\" is the genitive case to which I refer.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'De' + the ablative. in lieu of a genitive is post-classical.
12 hrs
  -> I suppose that "miraculi" instead of "de miraculo" works, but it seemed to me that even though we are saying "of wonder" in English, we part mean "with/containing wonder" and part "made of wonder", so I was hesitant to go all out with the genitive.

agree  Will Matter
173 days
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mundus mirationis te manet


Explanation:
Or 'te exspectat'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  tancax
206 days
  -> Thanks.