KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

women (plural)

Latin translation: mulieres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:women (plural)
Latin translation:mulieres
Entered by: Alf Andersson

10:35 Nov 6, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: women (plural)
No context.
Alf Andersson
mulieres
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mulieres Triumphantes: Mode Features Two Outstanding Women Composers.
Mike Silverton. [January 2001. Originally appeared in La Folia 3:2.]. ...
www.lafolia.com/archive/silverton/ silverton200101mulieres.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disputatio Nova Contra Mulieres/A New Argument Against Women A Critical Translation
from the Latin with Commentary, Together with the Original Latin Text of ...
www.mellenpress.com/emp/ mellenpress.cfm?bookid=2116&pc=9
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mulieres
verbis
4 +1feminae
Maya Todorova


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mulieres


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mulieres Triumphantes: Mode Features Two Outstanding Women Composers.
Mike Silverton. [January 2001. Originally appeared in La Folia 3:2.]. ...
www.lafolia.com/archive/silverton/ silverton200101mulieres.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disputatio Nova Contra Mulieres/A New Argument Against Women A Critical Translation
from the Latin with Commentary, Together with the Original Latin Text of ...
www.mellenpress.com/emp/ mellenpress.cfm?bookid=2116&pc=9

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 days15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feminae


Explanation:
matronae - verheiratete Frauen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-11-06 11:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dominae.fws1.com/:

FEMINAE ROMANAE:
The Women of Ancient Rome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-11-06 11:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/ 8122/ancientwomen.html :

Feminae Antiquae: the Women of the Ancient World


Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!