KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

trial

Latin translation: iudicium, quaestio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial
Latin translation:iudicium, quaestio
Entered by: Alf Andersson

16:35 Nov 6, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trial
In a court of law.
Alf Andersson
iudicium, quaestio
Explanation:
good luck

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1causa, causae
sabina moscatelli
5 +1iudicium, quaestio
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iudicium, quaestio


Explanation:
good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causa, causae


Explanation:
lis, litis

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
20 hrs