KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

werewolf

Latin translation: lupus hominarius


23:36 Nov 9, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
/ supernatural
English term or phrase: werewolf
The werewolf was running through the forest.
sarah
Latin translation:lupus hominarius
Explanation:
it comes from medieval Latin

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 23:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derives from the Latin Lupus Hominarius, a man like wolf or Lupus Manarius, person
who walks on all fours. Popular belief of the werewolf is atavist and dates ...
www.andreolesi.com/english/eplis/lupo_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please, see also: The Italian nominal compound lupo mannaro is is the standard Italian name for `werewolf\', derived from the Latin lupus \\Lambda hominarius

versipellis is correct but dos not imply the concept of \"werewolf\", concept which developed quite later than Plautus\' time........



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, Petronius\' time.................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gre.ac.uk/~e.nissan/Papers/30-page_misantonyms.ps
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1versipellissmarinella
3 +3lupus hominarius
verbis
5homo lupus
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homo lupus


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  smarinella: I think it's a retranslation from Italian "homo" (=man)+ "lupus" (wolf), not a quote from Roman literature; the Italian "lupo mannaro" comes itself from "lupus hominarius" a Latin form from the year 1712!!! (after It.Dictionary Palazzi)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lupus hominarius


Explanation:
it comes from medieval Latin

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 23:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derives from the Latin Lupus Hominarius, a man like wolf or Lupus Manarius, person
who walks on all fours. Popular belief of the werewolf is atavist and dates ...
www.andreolesi.com/english/eplis/lupo_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please, see also: The Italian nominal compound lupo mannaro is is the standard Italian name for `werewolf\', derived from the Latin lupus \\Lambda hominarius

versipellis is correct but dos not imply the concept of \"werewolf\", concept which developed quite later than Plautus\' time........



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, Petronius\' time.................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gre.ac.uk/~e.nissan/Papers/30-page_misantonyms.ps

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: licantrope ?
2 mins
  -> ;-))))))))))))))))))))

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 mins
  -> ciao, dan

agree  Neva M.
8 mins
  -> ciaoooooooo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versipellis


Explanation:
versipellis-is,- m., 3. decl. - is the Latin word for werewolf. Literally it means: which changes the skin in genitive case(pellis= skin and versus from vertere). In Middle Age, actually, this legends became more popular: once a month, by full moon, there aresome men who change their skin and became wolf..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 07:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a small addition after I read e-rich comment: \"lincantrope\" which means exactly the same of werewolf in English. Licantrope is the cultivated form for werewolf because it etimologically comes from old Greek licos = wolf and antropos= man. Only, old Romans didn\'t know this form!

And actually this legend of men who became wolf was more common in Greek(amd other ancient) civilisation, later it became universally popular in later Medieval Age.


You can read on the subject a small story of Pirandello \"The influence of the moon\" (I guess is the title in the English version) which illustrates this old popular belief in Sicily in a masterly manner

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Yes, it's found in Petronius.
2 hrs