KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

forces of nature - first edition

Latin translation: de viribus naturae - prima editio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forces of nature - first edition
Latin translation:de viribus naturae - prima editio
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

21:31 Jan 14, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: forces of nature - first edition
It's the title of, or a head-line in, a book. I think the translation would be: "vires naturae - editio primus/pri- mitus".
A quick answer would be most appreciated.
/M.G.
Mrten
de viribus naturae - prima editio
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when dealing with such titles, the classical way to render them is the use of \"de\" + ablative case. For example, De rerum natura and so on.
Viribus is the ablative of vis, viris
Editio is feminine.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
The answer was more than "acceptable", it was very good.
And extra thanks for the swiftness - I was actually a bit surprised. But since this is my first KudoZ question, I didn't know what to expect.
Pax et bonum!
/Mårten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vires naturae/editio princeps
Joseph Brazauskas
5de viribus naturae - prima editio
Giusi Pasi
4 +1vires naturae - editio prima
Wit
2below
timberek


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below


Explanation:
I don't know either "editio" is masculinum or neutrum. If it's neutrum, shouldn't "first" be translated as "primum"? I'm not sure, it's just a suggestion. I think the rest is ok.

timberek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Editio' is feminine.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vires naturae - editio prima


Explanation:
editio is of feminine gender :)

... Editio prima italica, juxta postremam editionem leydensem ab auctorem multis in locis auctam… Padova, Apud Joannem Manfrè, 1748. In 8° (230x170); pagg. ...
www.polybiblio.com/perini24/S292.html


Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: I agree about the gender of 'editio'.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de viribus naturae - prima editio


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when dealing with such titles, the classical way to render them is the use of \"de\" + ablative case. For example, De rerum natura and so on.
Viribus is the ablative of vis, viris
Editio is feminine.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!
The answer was more than "acceptable", it was very good.
And extra thanks for the swiftness - I was actually a bit surprised. But since this is my first KudoZ question, I didn't know what to expect.
Pax et bonum!
/Mårten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: I agree about 'de' in such titles.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vires naturae/editio princeps


Explanation:
Or 'vires naturales', 'natural laws'. But the traditional way of referring to a first edition is 'editio princeps', not 'prima'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Prima\' is not unprecedented, but \'princeps\' (especially as the first printed edition of a classic author) is commoner.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367