KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

And so the glory of this world shall fade.

Latin translation: Sic Transit Gloria Mundis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And so the glory of this world shall fade.
Latin translation:Sic Transit Gloria Mundis
Entered by: swisstell

23:46 Mar 5, 2004
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Songwriter
English term or phrase: And so the glory of this world shall fade.
The glory you experience in this world shall fade once you die.
wcrusta
sic transit Gloria Mundis
Explanation:
ave !
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sic Transibit Gloria Mundi
Lars Helbig
2 +3sic transit Gloria Mundis
swisstell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and so the glory of this world shall fade.
sic transit Gloria Mundis


Explanation:
ave !

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins
  -> thanks, Laura. Hope you're feeling better.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 days

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
568 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and so the glory of this world shall fade.
Sic Transibit Gloria Mundi


Explanation:
"sic transit gloria mundi" - "so passes the glory of this world" is a phrase used when a new pope gets installed. To make it future tense you use transibit instead of transit.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
568 days