ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

seize the day, seize the night, seize the life

Latin translation: carpe diem, carpe noctem, carpe vitam

07:37 Aug 20, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: seize the day, seize the night, seize the life
seize the day
krsitin
Latin translation:carpe diem, carpe noctem, carpe vitam
Explanation:
to give you the whole lot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-20 08:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by this answer - check it on google as I have just done for the second time and you will see that it is NOCTEM
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4carpe diem, carpe noctem, carpe vitamxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1carpe diem
irat56
5cape diem, cape noctem, cape vitam (CAPE not CARPE)
PHYSICIST


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpe diem


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 min
  -> Merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carpe diem, carpe noctem, carpe vitam


Explanation:
to give you the whole lot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-20 08:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by this answer - check it on google as I have just done for the second time and you will see that it is NOCTEM

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans: right you are! carpe noctum must be wrong, as noctum is genitive plural
6 mins
  -> you had me worried there

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  verbis
19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cape diem, cape noctem, cape vitam (CAPE not CARPE)


Explanation:
CAPE not CARPE:

CAPIO: capere cepi captum [to take]. (1) in gen. , [to take, seize]; of places, [to choose, reach, or take possession of]; of business, opportunities, etc. [to take up, take in hand, adopt]; of persons, [to choose]. (2) [to catch, take in a violent or hostile manner]; hence [to attack, injure]; pass. capi, [to be injured or diseased]; 'oculis et auribus captus', [blind and deaf]; also [to charm, captivate, take in]; at law, [to convict]. (3) [to receive], esp. of money; in gen., [to suffer, undergo, take on]. (4) [to take in, hold, contain, keep in]; mentally, [to grasp, comprehend].

CARPO: carpere carpsi carptum [to pluck , pull off, select, choose out]; and so [to enjoy]; of animals, [to graze]. Transf., [to proceed on] a journey; [to pass over] a place; [to carp at, slander] a person; [to weaken, annoy, harass] an enemy; [to break up, separate, divide] forces.



PHYSICIST
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish