KudoZ home » English to Latin » Philosophy

square the circle

Latin translation: circulum quadrare


13:47 Feb 11, 2007
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: square the circle
this is in reference to Da Vinci's vitruvian man. I am doing some research and i can not get an accurate translation. Some sites I get quadratus orbis, and others are quadraturea circuli...please help
Marc
Latin translation:circulum quadrare
Explanation:
'Quadrare' ('to make square') and its various forms and cognates constitute the normal technical terminology for this sort of mathemtical relations in classical Latin, as at Pliny Sr., Hist. Nat., 36.13.19, 'pes quadrata' ('a square foot' or at Gellius, Noct. Att., 1.20.4, who speaks of a 'numerus quadratus' ('square number').

If you are seeking the substantive form of this concept rather than the verbal phrase which you're requesting, it will be 'circuli quadratura' ('a squaring of a circle'), found at Apuleius, 'de dogmate Platonis', 3.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3circulum quadrare
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +2quadratura circuli
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quadratura circuli


Explanation:
http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book311240565.html

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: I would agree, but the asker is seeking to translate a verbal phrase, not a substantive one./Yes, the asker would know. There is not enough context for us to determine the exact grammatical form which he would want. But conceptually I must agree with yo
56 mins
  -> I wondered about this. In his explanation, he mentions some terms he found and which are all nouns. So maybehe could explain what he is really looking after.

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Valentini!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circulum quadrare


Explanation:
'Quadrare' ('to make square') and its various forms and cognates constitute the normal technical terminology for this sort of mathemtical relations in classical Latin, as at Pliny Sr., Hist. Nat., 36.13.19, 'pes quadrata' ('a square foot' or at Gellius, Noct. Att., 1.20.4, who speaks of a 'numerus quadratus' ('square number').

If you are seeking the substantive form of this concept rather than the verbal phrase which you're requesting, it will be 'circuli quadratura' ('a squaring of a circle'), found at Apuleius, 'de dogmate Platonis', 3.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
31 mins
  -> Thanks Valentini.

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: If a verbal term is looked for, this is a perfect choice.
1 hr
  -> Benigne dicis, Matthia.

agree  slaterman: I am sorry about the confusion. I am looking for a saying or phrase, not something at all in relation to the mathematical sense of the squaring of the circle. I should have clarified what i desired.
17 hrs
  -> Why not simplu 'quadratura' = 'a making square, squaring'. The word was not limited to mthematical use. Thank you.