KudoZ home » English to Latin » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

to be free is to live

Latin translation: Ipsa libertas vita


02:27 Apr 5, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: to be free is to live
this is for a tatto.i need an exact translation.to be free is to live ,in terms of freedom is life
Adam Keizer
Latin translation:Ipsa libertas vita
Explanation:


the Latin language is very essential and gets directly to the point.....












IPSA LIBERTAS VITA is incisive

see:Ipsa senectus morbus (to be old is to be sick)

http://www.fh-augsburg.de/~harsch/Chronologia/Lspost16/Erasm...



another option:

"freedom means life/living" = libertas vita est or
libertas est vita


yet, I'd stick to my first proposal



hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ipsa libertas vita
verbis
3 +1vita liberit
neilgouw


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ipsa libertas vita


Explanation:


the Latin language is very essential and gets directly to the point.....












IPSA LIBERTAS VITA is incisive

see:Ipsa senectus morbus (to be old is to be sick)

http://www.fh-augsburg.de/~harsch/Chronologia/Lspost16/Erasm...



another option:

"freedom means life/living" = libertas vita est or
libertas est vita


yet, I'd stick to my first proposal



hth


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: ipsa liberta vita is the best one (the most "ancient Rome" sounding solution)
1 hr

agree  giogi: depending on which part of your body you're having tatooed!!!...!
1 hr

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: hats off to Laura!
2 days11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vita liberit


Explanation:
Life sets (you) free

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-05 09:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is of course not a literal translation, but one that is very short (considering it\'s for your tattoo ... thus limiting the pain - hehe), if you want a bit more literal:

libertas est vivere (freedom is to live)
libertas vivento (freedom by living)
liberens vivento (being free through living)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-05 13:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Vita liberat

(also: liberans vivento)

Thanks Laura! =)

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  verbis: well. I do not think the grammar is perfect.....
4 hrs
  -> thanks, I changed the verb :)