KudoZ home » English to Latin » Poetry & Literature

eternal devotion

Latin translation: studium sempiternum


06:52 Aug 11, 2006
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / General
English term or phrase: eternal devotion
General knowledge
ax8nelson
Latin translation:studium sempiternum
Explanation:
devotio only has the meaning of 'devotedness' in the Christian authors (i.e., post-Lactantius). In the classical language, it denotes a specific ritual of self-sacrifice (e.g. that of P. Decius Mus in Livy).

Devotion, in the sense of zeal, good-will, affection, attachment, devotion, favor, kindness, etc. for someone, should be : _studium_, _officium_, or even _favor_.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-11 07:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Cic. ad Fam. 5, 8, 4: “studium et favor”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-11 07:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scratch that... better:

tibi profiteor atque polliceor eximium et singulare meum studium in omni genere officii,” Cic. ad Fam. 5, 8, 4: “studium et favor,” id. Rosc. Com. 10, 29.
Selected response from:

William Short
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4devotio eterna
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
5 +1studium sempiternum
William Short


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devotio eterna


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2006-08-11 07:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. markusg: aeterna!!

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Müsste passen, auch wenn wieder mal kein Kontext angegeben ist.
0 min
  -> Danke

neutral  Markus Grauer: AEterna
3 mins
  -> You are right! I´m a little rusty on my Latin ;-)

agree  Deschant: Or aeterna.
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: aeterna
13 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Devotio' is definitely post-classical.
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studium sempiternum


Explanation:
devotio only has the meaning of 'devotedness' in the Christian authors (i.e., post-Lactantius). In the classical language, it denotes a specific ritual of self-sacrifice (e.g. that of P. Decius Mus in Livy).

Devotion, in the sense of zeal, good-will, affection, attachment, devotion, favor, kindness, etc. for someone, should be : _studium_, _officium_, or even _favor_.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-11 07:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Cic. ad Fam. 5, 8, 4: “studium et favor”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-11 07:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scratch that... better:

tibi profiteor atque polliceor eximium et singulare meum studium in omni genere officii,” Cic. ad Fam. 5, 8, 4: “studium et favor,” id. Rosc. Com. 10, 29.

William Short
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you William, your answer was spot on.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Excellent.
6 hrs
  -> gratias!