KudoZ home » English to Latin » Poetry & Literature

Great Expanse

Latin translation: vastum spatium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great Expanse
Latin translation:vastum spatium
Entered by: Sergey Kudryashov

23:45 Feb 14, 2009
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / translantion?
English term or phrase: Great Expanse
a huge area sorta thing....idk i think that's the self explanatory really
Yargabavan
vastum spatium
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=JdAIAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA578&lpg=P...

http://books.google.com/books?id=fZBt2kkIYF4C&pg=RA10-PA13&l...

http://books.google.com/books?id=beIPAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA502&lpg=P...

http://books.google.com/books?id=rNgTAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA7871&lpg=...

http://books.google.com/books?id=btvzOl3rM3IC&pg=PA194&lpg=P...

... non solis sed telluris noslrae motu, cum luminis , a stellis fixis emissi et'coelorum vastum spatium
http://www.archive.org/stream/annalesacademiae26rijk/annales...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-15 10:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

IMMENSUM SPATIUM
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruRU304RU304&...
Selected response from:

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vastum spatium
Sergey Kudryashov
4latitudo (immensa)Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great expanse
latitudo (immensa)


Explanation:
e.g. in "latitudo possesionum"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great expanse
vastum spatium


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=JdAIAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA578&lpg=P...

http://books.google.com/books?id=fZBt2kkIYF4C&pg=RA10-PA13&l...

http://books.google.com/books?id=beIPAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA502&lpg=P...

http://books.google.com/books?id=rNgTAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA7871&lpg=...

http://books.google.com/books?id=btvzOl3rM3IC&pg=PA194&lpg=P...

... non solis sed telluris noslrae motu, cum luminis , a stellis fixis emissi et'coelorum vastum spatium
http://www.archive.org/stream/annalesacademiae26rijk/annales...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-15 10:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

IMMENSUM SPATIUM
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruRU304RU304&...

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri
21 hrs
  -> Multas gratias ago vobis :)

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
8 days
  -> Thank you, Joseph