KudoZ home » English to Latin » Religion

Follower of Christ

Latin translation: Imitator Christi


05:03 Mar 12, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: Follower of Christ
just like it is
focker
Latin translation:Imitator Christi
Explanation:
This is one way of saying it.

Imitator = follower
Christus = Christ
Christi (genitive) = of Christ

'Imitator Christi, ora pro nobis' = 'follower of Christ, pray for us' (see reference no. 1)

'Imitatores Dei' = 'followers of God' (see link no. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3secuutus; comitatus
Timur Nakashidze
4 -1Imitator Christi
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Imitator Christi


Explanation:
This is one way of saying it.

Imitator = follower
Christus = Christ
Christi (genitive) = of Christ

'Imitator Christi, ora pro nobis' = 'follower of Christ, pray for us' (see reference no. 1)

'Imitatores Dei' = 'followers of God' (see link no. 2)


    Reference: http://www.unidial.com/~martinus/thesaurus/Sancti/SBenedictu...
    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net/cgi-bin/bible?passage=EPH+5:1&lan...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timur Nakashidze: in the link there are not followers
4 hrs
  -> For a better example of 'followers of God' : see King James version Eph. 5:1 (http://www.blueletterbible.org/kjv/Eph/Eph005.html#top)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secuutus; comitatus


Explanation:
.

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian