KudoZ home » English to Latin » Science

star

Latin translation: stella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star
Latin translation:stella
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

23:13 Mar 26, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: star
star
Eamonn
stella
Explanation:
One of several options.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stella
Antoinette Verburg
4Astra
Nicolay
4aster,erisSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stella


Explanation:
One of several options.


    Reference: http://dictionaries.travlang.com/EnglishLatin/dict.cgi?query...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aster,eris


Explanation:
Very common as well, derived from Greek astèr.

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Astra


Explanation:
Look Latin phrase: Per aspera ad astra!
In English it will be something like: (To walk) across thorns (prickles) towards the stars. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 01:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for astra.
astrum : star, constellation.
Also: star
1. astralis
2. aster, astrum, sidus, stella
Look at: http://dictionaries.travlang.com/EnglishLatin/dict.cgi?query... Really, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 01:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

astrum
1. heavenly body
2. star

aster
1. heavenly body
2. star

astralis
1. sideral, star, star-, of a star

sidus
1. star

stella
1. star

Result of search for \"eris\":
No matching entries found.
Link: http://dictionaries.travlang.com/LatinEnglish/dict.cgi?query...

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Rowson: astra = stars. The usual quote is "per ardua ad astra". The travlang dictionaries are not impressive even for modern lang. For Latin, better http://www.nd.edu/~archives/latgramm.htm or Perseus
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I have seen it. My Note added at 2002-03-27 01:11:31 (GMT).

agree  laworr: Sidus survives in English in the term sidereal (eg of a calendar).
3508 days