KudoZ home » English to Latin » Tech/Engineering

pro patria nostra omnes maxima cum virtute pugnemus.

Latin translation: We fight for our country with all our might.


00:33 May 30, 2002
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pro patria nostra omnes maxima cum virtute pugnemus.
exercise
Ash
Latin translation:We fight for our country with all our might.
Explanation:
could be

is this your homework/ Study up...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We should all fight for our fatherland with maximum courage
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Let's fight, all of us, for our homeland with out utmost valour
CLS Lexi-tech
5 -3We fight for our country with all our might.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
We fight for our country with all our might.


Explanation:
could be

is this your homework/ Study up...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Not exactly "we fight" but "let's fight" (pugnemus is subjunctive)
6 hrs

disagree  benfrank: Flavio Ferri Benedetti is right. "Pugnemus" is the subjunctive third person plural of the verb "Pugnare" (to fight). Therefore the right thing is: Let us fight for our country with all our strength
12 hrs

disagree  David Wigtil: "Let us fight", but not "We fight."
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's fight, all of us, for our homeland with out utmost valour


Explanation:
Mine is a very literal translation.
Pugnemus is the subjunctive (not the indicative; the indicative would be pugnamus, 1st declension)

You can adjust it to your context and to the tone needed

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: This is the correct one
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We should all fight for our fatherland with maximum courage


Explanation:
would be one translation.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish