KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Art/Literary

Easter Greetings

Latvian translation: Priecīgas Lieldienas!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easter Greetings
Latvian translation:Priecīgas Lieldienas!
Entered by: Kaspars Melkis

15:24 Mar 7, 2002
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / festivals/religion
English term or phrase: Easter Greetings
Need a few variants to wish a Happy Easter
Marta Argat
Priecīgas Lieldienas!
Explanation:
Ussually: Prieciigas Lieldienas!
Selected response from:

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Priecīgas Lieldienas!
Kaspars Melkis
41. Linksmu Veliku ; 2. S^ventos Velykos
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. Linksmu Veliku ; 2. S^ventos Velykos


Explanation:
1. Happy Easter; 2.Holy Easter pronunciation: shventos vel-ee-kos


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ut/Luthuanian
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Priecīgas Lieldienas!


Explanation:
Ussually: Prieciigas Lieldienas!

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpixie_lv
75 days

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE: Correct!
302 days