KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Art/Literary

breathe

Latvian translation: elpo


11:57 May 15, 2002
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Latvian translation:elpo
Explanation:
Presumed this is meant as in "you breathe" and not as in "I breathe"
Selected response from:

xxxpixie_lv
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elpoxxxpixie_lv
5elpot, atņemt elpu, izdvest, uzvējot DAIGA VEIKMANE


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elpo


Explanation:
Presumed this is meant as in "you breathe" and not as in "I breathe"

xxxpixie_lv
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulks: ~as an order: breathe now! elpo! (2nd person singular form, plural form would be: elpojiet!)
1 hr

agree  lacplesis: pilnigi pareizi
85 days

228 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elpot, atņemt elpu, izdvest, uzvējot


Explanation:
Verb

DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 13