KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Botany

Bladder wrack

Latvian translation: Pūšļainie fukusi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bladder wrack
Latvian translation:Pūšļainie fukusi
Entered by: Vents Villers

13:16 Feb 9, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Bladder wrack
биол. фукус пузырчатый (Fucus vesiculosus) vai
бот. фукус мелкопузырчатый (Fucus vesiculosus)
Vents Villers
pūšļainie fukusi
Explanation:
Ar šo nosaukumu figurē farmakognozijā, sk. Pētersones grāmatu Ārstniecības augi.
Selected response from:

Kogusuri
Grading comment
Paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pūšļainie fukusi
Kogusuri
4brūnaļģe
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladder wrack
brūnaļģe


Explanation:
Brūnaļģe (daudzgadīgā brūnaļģe)

http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:VyKSZS_5VlgJ:www.lu.lv/m...

Example sentence(s):
  • Fucus vesiculosus, known by the common name Bladder wrack, is a seaweed found on the coasts of the North Sea, the western Baltic Sea, and the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, also known by the common names black tang, rockweed, bladder Fucus, sea oak, black t

    Reference: http://www.lu.lv/materiali/petnieciba/konferences/prezentaci...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bladder wrack
pūšļainie fukusi


Explanation:
Ar šo nosaukumu figurē farmakognozijā, sk. Pētersones grāmatu Ārstniecības augi.

Kogusuri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Paldies:)