KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Business/Commerce (general)

accountability

Latvian translation: atbildīgums/atbildības līmenis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accountability
Latvian translation:atbildīgums/atbildības līmenis
Entered by: Inese Poga-Smith

16:04 Sep 4, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: accountability
The survey question about team practices was designed to elicit information that would illuminate the extent to which teams operated within formal boundaries, had delegated accountability, and were supported and empowered to develop.
piigurz
atbildīgums/atbildības līmenis
Explanation:
atbildīgums/atbildības līmenis

šeit:
kādā mērā grupām piemita atbildīguma
vai:
kāds bija grupu atbildības līmenis
The state of being accountable; liability to be called on to render an account; the obligation to bear the consequences for failure to perform as expected; accountableness.
Individual or departmental responsibility to perform a certain function.
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atbildīgums/atbildības līmenis
Inese Poga-Smith
3 +1atbildība
Freimanis


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atbildīgums/atbildības līmenis


Explanation:
atbildīgums/atbildības līmenis

šeit:
kādā mērā grupām piemita atbildīguma
vai:
kāds bija grupu atbildības līmenis
The state of being accountable; liability to be called on to render an account; the obligation to bear the consequences for failure to perform as expected; accountableness.
Individual or departmental responsibility to perform a certain function.



    Reference: http://www.lu.lv/szf/domino/priedite.pdf
    Reference: http://www.likumi.lv/body_print.php?id=134259
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ieva Englund: atbildīgums
51 mins
  -> Paldies!

agree  mjbjosh
1 day5 hrs
  -> Paldies!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atbildība


Explanation:
atbildīgums ir ir drīzāk atvasinājums no īpašības - atbildīgs. Atbildīgs cilvēks. Grupai tāda īpašība ir mazraksturīga. Nav bieži dzirdēts - atbildīga grupa. Taču saka grupa ir atbildīga par to un šito. Turklāt piemērā runa ir par parastu atbildības deleģēšanu. Pēteris darīs šo, Jānis šito. Lai jebkāda grupa darbotos, jāsadala atbildības jomas. Arī bezatbildīgiem cilvēkiem tiek uzlikti pienākumi, par kuriem viņiem jāatbild. Tas gan nepadara ne šos cilvēkus, ne grupu kopumā par atbildīgiem darboņiem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 18:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atbildīgumu nevar arī deleģēt.

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ievastro
1 day16 hrs