KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Business/Commerce (general)

reasonably practicable

Latvian translation: praktiski iespeejami(reaali)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonably practicable
Latvian translation:praktiski iespeejami(reaali)
Entered by: ilbe

12:55 Aug 10, 2004
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: reasonably practicable
Company X undertates to ensure as far as is reasonably practicable that:
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
cik vien tas ir pilniigi praktiski iespeejami(reaali), ka...
Explanation:
abiem vaardiem ir loti daudz noziimju un vienkaarshi jaameklee labaakaa kombinaacija
Selected response from:

ilbe
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saprāta robežās
Uldis Liepkalns
5sapr'at'igi realiz'ejamsLIGA LINSSEN
3cik vien tas ir pilniigi praktiski iespeejami(reaali), ka...
ilbe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saprāta robežās


Explanation:
:)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): :)_
5 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sapr'at'igi realiz'ejams


Explanation:
v'el ar'i der:
cik vien tas ir s'apr'at'igi piepild'ams(sasniedzams)


Reasonably Practicable:
Defined by Judge Asquith in Edwards vs The National Coal Board:

'Reasonably Practicable' is a narrower term than 'Physically Possible', and seems to me to imply that computation must be made by the owner in which the quantum of risk is placed on one scale and the sacrifice involved in the measures necessary for averting the risk (whether in time, money or trouble) is placed in the other, and that if it be shown that there is a gross disproportion between them - the risk being insignificant in relation to the sacrifice - the defendants discharge the onus on them.




    Reference: http://www.planning-supervision-eu.com/ReasonablyPracticable...
LIGA LINSSEN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cik vien tas ir pilniigi praktiski iespeejami(reaali), ka...


Explanation:
abiem vaardiem ir loti daudz noziimju un vienkaarshi jaameklee labaakaa kombinaacija

ilbe
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian