KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Computers (general)

Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.

Latvian translation: Pirms Picture Setting lietošanas ieslēdziet Highlight Zone funkciju.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.
Latvian translation:Pirms Picture Setting lietošanas ieslēdziet Highlight Zone funkciju.
Entered by: Janis Veveris (Mr.)

04:14 Mar 23, 2002
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.
"Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting."

Could you please translate the above sentence? Please note that you don't need to localize (translate) Highlight Zone and Picture Setting as they should be left in English.
radak
Pirms Picture Setting lietošanas ieslēdziet Highlight Zone funkciju.
Explanation:
Par pirmo piedāvāto versiju:
selecting > atlase ir tikai viena no semantiskajām kļūdām LV IT vārdnīcā, jo parasti runa ir par izvēli, izraudzīšanos. Diezgan bieži, arī šoreiz, uztveramības labad vēlamāk izmantot vēl kādu citu verbu.

BTW, I would like to point out that any inquirer here is also expected to provide the KudoZ points not only to choose the answer for his (her) commercial translation, and disappear until the next time, as you did on January 13. Thanks!
Selected response from:

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and comment.

Radak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pirms Picture Setting lietošanas ieslēdziet Highlight Zone funkciju.
Janis Veveris (Mr.)
4Pirms "Picture Setting" atlases ieslēdziet "Highlight Zone" funkciju.
Kaspars Melkis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pirms "Picture Setting" atlases ieslēdziet "Highlight Zone" funkciju.


Explanation:
Nav īsti skaidrs, kas ar to ir domāts, bet varētu būt šāds aptuvens tulkojums.

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pirms Picture Setting lietošanas ieslēdziet Highlight Zone funkciju.


Explanation:
Par pirmo piedāvāto versiju:
selecting > atlase ir tikai viena no semantiskajām kļūdām LV IT vārdnīcā, jo parasti runa ir par izvēli, izraudzīšanos. Diezgan bieži, arī šoreiz, uztveramības labad vēlamāk izmantot vēl kādu citu verbu.

BTW, I would like to point out that any inquirer here is also expected to provide the KudoZ points not only to choose the answer for his (her) commercial translation, and disappear until the next time, as you did on January 13. Thanks!

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and comment.

Radak