KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Fisheries

puffer fish

Latvian translation: (četrzobu) adatzivs vai ežzivs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puffer fish
Latvian translation:(četrzobu) adatzivs vai ežzivs
Entered by: biankonera

23:52 Oct 25, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fish species
English term or phrase: puffer fish
Ir tāda zivs, kas piepūšas apaļa kā bumba, bte kā tādu sauc?
biankonera
Latvia
(četrzobu) adatzivs vai ežzivs
Explanation:
Nezinu, kas ir spraugsas zivis, bet "puffer fish" apzīmē veselu sugu zivju, kas spēj piepūsties, sajūtot draudus, skat. atsauces

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Balttext
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(četrzobu) adatzivs vai ežzivs
Balttext
3spraugsas zivis
Virse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spraugsas zivis


Explanation:
spraugsas zivis

Virse
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(četrzobu) adatzivs vai ežzivs


Explanation:
Nezinu, kas ir spraugsas zivis, bet "puffer fish" apzīmē veselu sugu zivju, kas spēj piepūsties, sajūtot draudus, skat. atsauces

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puffer_fish
    Reference: http://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=79776
Balttext
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austra Muizniece: Jā, "tetraodontidae" dzimtas zivis
1 hr
  -> paldies!