KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Food & Drink

(Average ) Nutritional values per 100 gram drained product

Latvian translation: vidējā uzturvērtība 100 g produkta sausnas


13:02 Feb 10, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: (Average ) Nutritional values per 100 gram drained product
What is the translation for (Average ) Nutritional values per 100 gram drained product, in Latvian?
Deniseprinces
Latvian translation:vidējā uzturvērtība 100 g produkta sausnas
Explanation:
a) "bioloģiski ražots", ja vismaz 95 % no produkta sausnas veido bioloģiski ražota barības sastāvdaļa vai sastāvdaļas;. b) "drīkst izmantot bioloģiskajā ...
www.zm.gov.lv/doc_upl/M23-LV.doc
Selected response from:

Doroteja
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(vidējā) uzturvērtība 100 gramos produkta tīrsvara (bez šķidruma)valerius
2 +2vidējā uzturvērtība 100 g produkta sausnasDoroteja
4vidējā uzturvērtība 100 gramos šķidrumu nesaturoša izstrādājuma
Inese Poga-Smith
3(vidējā) uzturvērtība uz 100 gramiem žāvēta produkta
Kaspars Gasuns
1(Vidēji) Uztura vērtības uz 100 gramu sausinātas produkts ????
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(average ) nutritional values per 100 gram drained product
(vidējā) uzturvērtība uz 100 gramiem žāvēta produkta


Explanation:
manuprāt, tā

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(average ) nutritional values per 100 gram drained product
(Vidēji) Uztura vērtības uz 100 gramu sausinātas produkts ????


Explanation:
Well, according to Google Translate, it's "(Vidēji) Uztura vērtības uz 100 gramu sausinātas produkts."

Since I don't speak a word of Latvian, I couldn't possibly comment.

Isn't there an English > Latvian KudoZ department?

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(average ) nutritional values per 100 gram drained product
vidējā uzturvērtība 100 gramos šķidrumu nesaturoša izstrādājuma


Explanation:
Well, "drained" is not the same as "dried", and "žāvēts" is "dried"".
Drained product should be understood as product not containing any liquid.
Let's say fish preserve or other canned food - we are not interested in drying, but draining it in this occasion, and the nutritional value is shown for product which doesn't contain marinade, oil+marinade, water, water+salt, etc.
Instead of "produkts" in Latvian I'd advise "izstrādājums" which is more Latvian.
For "drained" I'd suggest "šķidrumu nesaturošs" since I don't know what product we are talking about, but that would include any liquids drained off.

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(average ) nutritional values per 100 gram drained product
vidējā uzturvērtība 100 g produkta sausnas


Explanation:
a) "bioloģiski ražots", ja vismaz 95 % no produkta sausnas veido bioloģiski ražota barības sastāvdaļa vai sastāvdaļas;. b) "drīkst izmantot bioloģiskajā ...
www.zm.gov.lv/doc_upl/M23-LV.doc

Doroteja
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alise Krukovska
15 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  Aigars Kalnins
294 days
  -> Paldies!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(average ) nutritional values per 100 gram drained product
(vidējā) uzturvērtība 100 gramos produkta tīrsvara (bez šķidruma)


Explanation:
I agree with Inese about drained/dried, however, unlike her explanation, her proposed translation could also mean "...products not containing any liquid", and, since most products (also organisms, etc.) contain liquid - water and there always remains some liquid in drained fish preserve, olives, peach halves, etc., I propose this variant, which means that only the drained weight of the product is taken into account when calculating the nutritional value.

valerius
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian