KudoZ home » English to Latvian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

social engagement

Latvian translation: sarunāta tikšanās vai publisku pasākumu apmeklēšana


16:15 Sep 1, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: social engagement
How often during the last 2 weeks have you had to delay or cancel a social engagement because of your bowel problem?
Doroteja
Latvia
Latvian translation:sarunāta tikšanās vai publisku pasākumu apmeklēšana
Explanation:
es kaut ko tādu izvēlētos šajā kontekstā

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 h (2006-09-02 14:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(jo tas iekļautu arī kino/teātra/koncerta, utt. apmeklējumu)
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sarunāta tikšanās vai publisku pasākumu apmeklēšana
Uldis Liepkalns
3saviesīgs pasākums
Freimanis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saviesīgs pasākums


Explanation:
tā es to sauktu un daudzi arī internetā to tā sauc. Viesības un saviesīgs pasākums, vakariņas un saviesīgs pasākums etc.

Freimanis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 103

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarunāta tikšanās vai publisku pasākumu apmeklēšana


Explanation:
es kaut ko tādu izvēlētos šajā kontekstā

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 h (2006-09-02 14:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(jo tas iekļautu arī kino/teātra/koncerta, utt. apmeklējumu)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
22 hrs