KudoZ home » English to Latvian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A good bit of the time

Latvian translation: Diezgan bieži


13:31 Sep 2, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: A good bit of the time
How often during the last 2 weeks have you felt relaxed and free of tension?
1. None of the time. 2. A little of the time. 3. Some of the time. 4. A good bit of the time. 5. Most of the time. 6. Almost all of the time. 7. All of the time
Doroteja
Latvia
Latvian translation:Diezgan bieži
Explanation:
Jautājums ir CIK BIEŽI. Tādai jābūt arī atbildei. Diezgan ilgi ātbild uz jautājumu cik ilgi.

Nekad. Reti. Reizēm. Diezgan bieži. Bieži. Gandrīz vienmēr. Vienmēr.

None of the time. 2. A little of the time. 3. Some of the time. 4. A good bit of the time. 5. Most of the time. 6. Almost all of the time. 7. All of the time
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diezgan bieži
Freimanis
5diezgan ilgi
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a good bit of the time
diezgan ilgi


Explanation:
diezgan ilgu laiku

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a good bit of the time
Diezgan bieži


Explanation:
Jautājums ir CIK BIEŽI. Tādai jābūt arī atbildei. Diezgan ilgi ātbild uz jautājumu cik ilgi.

Nekad. Reti. Reizēm. Diezgan bieži. Bieži. Gandrīz vienmēr. Vienmēr.

None of the time. 2. A little of the time. 3. Some of the time. 4. A good bit of the time. 5. Most of the time. 6. Almost all of the time. 7. All of the time


Freimanis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Veveris (Mr.): Ar piebildi, ka 'reti' un 'reizēm' ir pārmēru sinonīmiski un 'vienmēr' vietā vairāk iederētos 'visu laiku'.
4 hrs
  -> paldies

agree  Austra Muizniece
19 hrs