KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Internet, e-Commerce

flash mob

Latvian translation: Zibpūlis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Latvian translation:Zibpūlis

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. The Travelin' Librarian
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Zibpūlis
Definition:
Zibpūlis ir cilvēku grupa, kura ar iepriekšēju nodomu sapulcējas kādā sabiedriskā vietā, uz neilgu brīdi veic kādu neparastu darbību un tad ātri izklīst.
Selected response from:

Edgars Lapins
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2Zibpūlis
Edgars Lapins
4pārsteigumdarbība
Dzintars Skarbovskis
3pūļa zibsnis
Ineta Dabolina
3neordināra rakstura pēkšņs pūlisMarina Korzenevica


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neordināra rakstura pēkšņs pūlis


Definition from own experience or research:
Pēkšņs pūlis, kas raksturojas ar neordināru, iepriekš noorganizētu cilvēku rīcību.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cilvēkus pārņēmis flešmobs jeb pēkšņā pūļa azarts. - Diena.lv  
Marina Korzenevica
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zibpūlis


Definition from own experience or research:
Zibpūlis ir cilvēku grupa, kura ar iepriekšēju nodomu sapulcējas kādā sabiedriskā vietā, uz neilgu brīdi veic kādu neparastu darbību un tad ātri izklīst.

Example sentence(s):
  • Par Latvijas Radio nākotni nobažījušies iedzīvotāji, lai protestētu pret budžeta samazināšanas izraisītām grūtībām, organizē t.s zib-pūļa (flash mob) pasākumu pie Saeimas nama piektdien, 30. janvārī. - Juris Kaža  

Explanation:
Domāju, konsekvences nolūkos jāturpina flash bulb/flash lamp - zibspuldze; flash memory - zibatmiņa principa piemērošana.
Edgars Lapins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Helena Altere: yes. both offered translations are good, MArina's sounds more LAtvian, while Edgars's more modern and logical. Depending on the context, both can be used perfectly.
6 hrs

Yes  Ieva_Kupruka: Domāju, domāju, un šis termins man sāk patikt arvien labāk ...:)
94 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pārsteigumdarbība


Definition from own experience or research:
Pārsteigumdarbības parasti sarunā noteikts cilvēku loks, lai par tām nezinātu plašāka sabiedrība.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pārsteigumdarbības parasti sarunā nevienam nezinot. Tikai tā tas var būt pārsteigums. Bet pie mums un Ķīnā to joprojām neizprot, izziņojot par plānotajām pārsteigumdarbībām pārāk plašam lokam. - Gay.lv  
  • Šodien cilvēki bija pulcējušies, lai ar pārsteigumdarbību vērstu pārējo, bet galvenokārt Saeimas deputātu, uzmanību notiekošajam ar Latvijas Radio naudas lietām. - TVNET  
Dzintars Skarbovskis
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pūļa zibsnis


Definition from own experience or research:
Zibenīga akcija, kuras laikā savstarpēji nepazīstami cilvēki sanāk kopā, lai ar noteiktu rīcību paustu savu viedokli kādā jautājumā.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kas vēl ir raksturīgs īstam flashmob, bet nekādi ne „latviešu variantā” – šim pūļa zibsnim jābeidzas tikpat pēkšņi, kā tas ir sācies. - MIX Interneta žurnāls  
Ineta Dabolina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License