KudoZ home » English to Latvian » IT (Information Technology)

clean room

Latvian translation: tīra istaba vai tīrīt istabu


13:46 Jul 5, 2004
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: clean room
clean room
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Latvian translation:tīra istaba vai tīrīt istabu
Explanation:
trūkst konteksta
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tīra istaba vai tīrīt istabu
Uldis Liepkalns
3 +1telpa ar 'ipa'si t'iru atmosf'eruLIGA LINSSEN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tīra istaba vai tīrīt istabu


Explanation:
trūkst konteksta

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs

agree  Agnese Bekere
23 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telpa ar 'ipa'si t'iru atmosf'eru


Explanation:
clean room - spec. telpa ar 'ipa'si t'iru atmosf'eru (da'z'ad'am prec'iz'am ier'ic'em u. t. t.)

clean room Last modified: Tuesday, February 11, 2003

A work area in which the air quality, temperature and humidity are highly regulated in order to protect sensitive equipment from contamination. Clean rooms are important features in the production of silicon chips, hard disk drives and other technologies such as satellites. The air in a clean room is repeatedly filtered to remove dust particles and other impurities that can damage the production of highly sensitive technologies.
The measure of the air quality of a clean room is described in Federal Standard 209. Clean rooms are rated as "Class 10,000," where there exists no more than 10,000 particles larger than 0.5 microns in any given cubic foot of air; "Class 1000," where there exists no more than 1000 particles; and "Class 100," where there exists no more than 100 particles. Hard disk drive fabrication requires a Class 100 clean room.

People who work in clean rooms must wear special protective clothing called "bunny suits" that do not give off lint particles and prevent human skin and hair particles from entering the room's atmosphere




    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/clean_room.html
LIGA LINSSEN
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: Pilnīgi piekrītu, ka tā var būt, taču bez konteksta...
6 mins
  -> paldies , te tom'er bija nor'ad'its : IT( Information Tehcnology)