KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law: Contract(s)

by the pain of nullity

Latvian translation: ir spēkā tikai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the pain of nullity
Latvian translation:ir spēkā tikai
Entered by: Doroteja

07:55 May 17, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: by the pain of nullity
Any amendments to this Agreement shall be executed in writing by the pain of nullity.
Doroteja
Latvia
ir spēkā tikai
Explanation:
Jebkādi šī līguma papildinājumi ir spēkā tikai tad, ja ir pievienoti šim līgumam rakstiskā formā.
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ir spēkā tikai
Uldis Liepkalns
4ir spēkā
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir spēkā tikai


Explanation:
Jebkādi šī līguma papildinājumi ir spēkā tikai tad, ja ir pievienoti šim līgumam rakstiskā formā.

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir spēkā


Explanation:
Jebkādi šī līguma labojumi (grozījumi) ir spēkā tikai tad, ja izdarīti rakstiski.

Burtiski tas būtu aptuveni tā: "draudot ar anluēšanu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-17 19:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ir spēkā tikai

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12